Search This Blog

Showing posts with label Kia. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Kia. Show all posts

Saturday, September 12, 2026

Kia Sonet Philippines 2026: Price, Specs, Variants, Features & Which One to Buy

Kia Sonet Philippines 2026: Price, Specs, Variants, Features & Buying Guide Fact-checked: September 13, 2026

PHILIPPINE BUYING GUIDE • FACT-CHECKED SEPTEMBER 13, 2026

If you are considering a Kia Sonet in the Philippines in 2026, start with the exact variant—not just the model name. The Sonet range currently spans from an affordable manual crossover to a substantially better-equipped flagship. This guide uses Kia Philippines’ current price list and specification page, then separates verified vehicle data from editorial buying advice so you can decide more intelligently.

Kia Sonet Philippines 2026: Quick Answer

Official price range₱778,000–₱1,178,000
Engine1.5L gasoline
Output115 PS
Torque144 Nm
Transmission6MT or IVT
DriveFront-wheel drive
Ground clearance205 mm
Seating5
Bottom line: The Sonet is worth shortlisting if you want a compact five-seat crossover with useful ground clearance, a naturally aspirated 1.5-liter engine, and a wide price spread. The LX AT is the sensible starting point for buyers who mainly want an automatic. The EX AT deserves a close look if its added equipment justifies the actual dealer price difference. The SX AT is the one to inspect if advanced driver-assistance features and premium equipment are priorities.

Kia Sonet Price in the Philippines in 2026

Kia Philippines’ official price list currently shows four Sonet variants. These are suggested retail prices (SRP), not guaranteed on-the-road prices. Your actual transaction can change because of dealer discounts, bank or in-house financing, insurance, registration, chattel mortgage, accessories, trade-in offers, and time-limited promotions.

Current Kia Philippines Sonet SRP
Variant Transmission Official SRP Editorial fit
1.5 LX MT 6-speed manual ₱778,000 Lowest acquisition cost
1.5 LX AT IVT automatic ₱908,000 Lowest-priced automatic
1.5 EX AT IVT automatic ₱1,018,000 Mid-range equipment/value choice
1.5 SX AT IVT automatic ₱1,178,000 Highest equipment level

Primary source: Kia Philippines official price list. Kia states that prices are subject to change without prior notice.

Kia Sonet Variants Compared: What Changes as You Spend More?

The Sonet’s engine is not the main reason to move up the range: all four Philippine variants use the same 1.5-liter gasoline engine. The meaningful differences are transmission, convenience features, cabin equipment, exterior equipment, and safety technology.

Practical variant comparison
Item LX MT LX AT EX AT SX AT
SRP ₱778K ₱908K ₱1.018M ₱1.178M
Transmission 6MT IVT IVT IVT
Wheels 16-inch styled wheel cover 16-inch alloy 16-inch alloy 16-inch alloy
Audio display 8-inch touchscreen* 8-inch touchscreen* 10.25-inch touchscreen* 10.25-inch touchscreen*
Seat material Cloth* Cloth* Cloth* Leather*
Air-conditioning Manual* Manual* Manual* Single-zone automatic*
Rear A/C vent Standard* Standard* Standard* Standard*
Rear camera + rear sensors Standard* Standard* Standard* Standard*
DriveWise / added active-safety features —* —* —* Listed on SX*

*Equipment rows are based on Kia Philippines’ currently linked Sonet brochure. The brochure itself is marked “Date Printed: May 2024” and says specifications may change without prior notice. Therefore, use this table as a buying reference, then verify the actual 2026 dealer unit before purchase.

Choose the LX MT if…

You want the lowest Sonet purchase price and are comfortable driving a manual. It gives you the same basic 1.5-liter engine and 205 mm ground clearance while avoiding the automatic-transmission premium.

Choose the LX AT if…

You primarily want an automatic for traffic and daily commuting while keeping the price below the EX. For many buyers, this is the logical baseline from which to judge whether higher variants are really worth the extra money.

Choose the EX AT if…

You are willing to pay more for a stronger convenience and infotainment package but do not specifically need the flagship’s full feature set. Compare the EX and LX AT using actual dealer quotations, because promotions can materially change their real price gap.

Choose the SX AT if…

You specifically value the highest equipment level and the DriveWise features listed for the flagship. It is the most feature-rich Sonet, but its ₱270,000 official-SRP premium over the LX AT is large enough that you should compare alternatives at the same transaction price.

Kia Sonet 2026 Philippine Specifications

Kia Philippines currently lists the same core engine across the Sonet range: a 1,497 cc, 1.5-liter inline-four DOHC gasoline engine producing 115 PS at 6,300 rpm and 144 Nm at 4,500 rpm.

Core specifications from Kia Philippines
Engine1.5L inline-four DOHC gasoline
Displacement1,497 cc
Maximum output115 PS @ 6,300 rpm
Maximum torque144 Nm @ 4,500 rpm
TransmissionIVT automatic (SX, EX, LX AT); 6-speed manual (LX MT)
DrivetrainFront-wheel drive
SteeringMotor-driven power steering
Front suspensionMcPherson strut
Rear suspensionCoupled torsion beam axle
Front brakesDisc
Rear brakesDisc
Tire size205/55 R16
Fuel tank45 liters
Minimum ground clearance205 mm
Minimum turning radius5.3 m

Source: Kia Philippines Sonet specifications.

Dimensions

Length4,110 mm
Width1,790 mm
Height1,625–1,642 mm
Wheelbase2,500 mm
Ground clearance205 mm
Turning radius5.3 m

Kia lists the SX and EX at 1,642 mm tall and the LX variants at 1,625 mm. The compact length is useful for urban parking, while the 205 mm minimum ground clearance gives the Sonet more clearance than a typical low sedan. That figure, however, is not a flood-wading-depth rating.

Safety: One of the Most Important Variant Differences

Kia’s currently linked Philippine brochure lists driver and front-passenger airbags, ABS, rear-camera display, rear parking sensors, immobilizer, ISOFIX child anchors, and child locks across the range.

The same brochure places additional electronic safety and driver-assistance equipment on the SX, including Electronic Stability Control (ESC), Hill-start Assist Control (HAC), Lane Keeping Assist (LKA), Lane Following Assist (LFA), Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist (FCA), Downhill Brake Control (DBC), High Beam Assist (HBA), and Driver Attention Warning (DAW).

Driver-assistance technology is not autonomous driving. Detection limits can be affected by road markings, weather, lighting, camera visibility, vehicle speed, and other conditions. The driver remains responsible for controlling the vehicle.

Kia Sonet Warranty in the Philippines

Kia Philippines currently states that its private-use passenger vehicles have 5-year / 160,000-km basic warranty coverage, whichever applicable warranty limit is reached first under the warranty terms. Kia separately lists coverage limits for items such as the original-equipment battery, paint, audio equipment, service parts, and accessories.

Source: Kia Philippines warranty page. Always read the current warranty booklet and exclusions for the actual vehicle you purchase.

Warranty length is useful, but it should not be confused with free maintenance. Ask the dealer for the current preventive-maintenance schedule, estimated service prices, consumable costs, and which items are excluded from warranty before you commit.

What the Kia Sonet Should Be Like in Daily Philippine Use

City driving

The Sonet’s dimensions and 5.3-meter minimum turning radius make it more manageable than a larger SUV in parking buildings, narrow subdivision roads, and dense urban traffic. Automatic variants use Kia’s Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT), which is intended to provide continuously variable ratio control rather than conventional fixed-gear shifts.

Highway and provincial use

With 115 PS and 144 Nm, the Sonet is best understood as a practical small crossover rather than a performance SUV. That does not mean it is inadequate, but buyers who frequently carry a full load, climb steep roads, or prioritize fast overtaking should evaluate acceleration during a proper test drive rather than relying on horsepower alone.

Rough roads and ramps

The 205 mm ground clearance is useful for uneven surfaces, steep driveway transitions, and many common Philippine road conditions. The Sonet is still a front-wheel-drive road-oriented crossover; ground clearance by itself does not turn it into a 4x4 or make deep-water crossings safe.

Fuel economy

This guide deliberately does not invent a universal km/L figure. Real consumption depends heavily on traffic, trip length, idling, passenger load, air-conditioning use, gradients, tire pressure, speed, and driving style. If fuel cost matters to you, ask the dealer whether a longer test route is possible and compare owner-reported figures only when the driving conditions are comparable.

Interior and Practicality: What to Test Yourself

Specification sheets cannot tell you whether the Sonet fits your body, family, luggage, garage, or daily routine. During the test drive, perform these checks instead of only driving around the dealership block:

Driver fitSet the wheel and seat exactly as you would use them daily.
Rear-seat roomSit behind your own driving position, not behind a seat pushed forward for display.
Cargo fitMeasure your stroller, work equipment, grocery boxes, or travel bags beforehand.
VisibilityReverse into a real parking slot and check the camera, mirrors, pillars, and blind areas.
Ride qualityAsk to pass over speed humps, patched asphalt, and rougher pavement.
Phone connectionPair your own phone and test calls, audio, Android Auto or Apple CarPlay.

Real Cost of Owning a Kia Sonet: Look Beyond the SRP

The cheapest monthly payment is not necessarily the cheapest car deal. A long loan term can make the monthly figure look attractive while increasing the total amount paid. Before comparing dealer offers, separate the costs into five buckets:

1

Vehicle price

SRP minus legitimate cash discount, plus any accessories you actually choose.

2

Financing

Down payment, amount financed, monthly payment, term, and total scheduled installments.

3

Transaction fees

Insurance, chattel mortgage, registration, bank charges, and other disclosed fees.

4

Operating cost

Fuel, parking, tolls, tires, batteries, cleaning, and consumables.

5

Maintenance

Scheduled PMS, wear items, repairs outside warranty, and your travel time to the service center.

Kia Sonet Dealer-Quote Comparison Calculator

This calculator does not guess an interest rate. Instead, enter the monthly payment from a real dealer quotation. It then estimates how much cash you would pay over the full loan so you can compare offers on the same basis.

Enter the monthly payment from your dealer quotation.

This is an educational comparison tool, not a financing offer. Dealer calculations may package insurance, registration, chattel mortgage, rebates, or other charges differently. Always rely on the lender’s signed disclosure and contract for the final obligation.

Kia Sonet Pros and Cons

Reasons to shortlist it

  • Wide price range from ₱778,000 to ₱1.178 million
  • 1.5-liter gasoline engine across all variants
  • Manual and automatic choices
  • 205 mm minimum ground clearance
  • Compact urban-friendly dimensions
  • Front and rear disc brakes listed by Kia Philippines
  • Rear camera and rear parking sensors listed across the range in Kia’s PH brochure
  • More advanced safety equipment available on the SX
  • 5-year / 160,000-km basic warranty for private-use passenger vehicles under Kia PH warranty terms

Reasons to think twice

  • Five seats only; not a replacement for a seven-seat MPV or SUV
  • Front-wheel drive only
  • Naturally aspirated engine is aimed at everyday use, not turbo-like performance
  • Meaningful active-safety upgrades are concentrated in the flagship specification
  • Moving from LX AT to SX AT adds ₱270,000 at current official SRP
  • Some detailed equipment references come from Kia’s currently linked brochure dated May 2024, so dealer verification is essential in 2026

Who Should Buy the Kia Sonet?

The Sonet is a strong fit for first-time crossover buyers, couples, small families, and commuters who want more ground clearance than a typical sedan without moving to a much larger SUV. The LX AT is especially relevant to buyers who want automatic convenience while containing the purchase price.

Look elsewhere first if you need seven seats, regularly carry bulky cargo, require 4x4 capability, or want much stronger acceleration. Also broaden your comparison once your Sonet quotation approaches the price of larger or more powerful alternatives; buying by model loyalty alone can make you ignore a better vehicle at the same real transaction price.

What Should You Compare Against the Kia Sonet?

Cross-shop the Sonet against small crossovers such as the Toyota Raize and any other current model that lands near your actual dealer quotation. Do not compare only top-line SRPs. Compare equivalent variants using the same criteria: total cash price, financing cost, engine performance, active-safety equipment, rear-seat usability, cargo space, warranty, maintenance access, insurance, resale expectations, and the quality of your local dealer.

The most useful comparison is not “Which model wins on paper?” It is “Which exact variant gives me the best combination of safety, usability, total cost, and dealer support for the next five years?”

Final Verdict: Is the Kia Sonet Worth Buying in 2026?

Yes—provided you choose the right variant. The Sonet’s appeal comes from its manageable size, 205 mm ground clearance, simple 1.5-liter gasoline powertrain, and broad price ladder. It gives buyers a genuine choice between a sub-₱800,000 manual entry point and a much better-equipped flagship.

For most automatic buyers, begin with the LX AT at ₱908,000. Use that as the baseline. Move to the EX AT only when its additional features are worth the dealer’s real price difference to you. Choose the SX AT when you specifically want its added safety and convenience equipment and are comfortable shopping in the ₱1.178-million price bracket.

The best Sonet deal is therefore not automatically the cheapest variant or the most expensive one. It is the variant whose verified equipment and total ownership cost match what you will actually use.

Before You Sign: 12-Point Kia Sonet Buying Checklist

Kia Sonet Philippines 2026 FAQ

How much is the Kia Sonet in the Philippines in 2026?

As of September 13, 2026, Kia Philippines lists the Sonet at ₱778,000 for the LX MT, ₱908,000 for the LX AT, ₱1,018,000 for the EX AT, and ₱1,178,000 for the SX AT. Kia states that prices can change without prior notice.

Is there an all-new 2026 Kia Sonet in the Philippines?

Kia Philippines currently lists the Sonet for sale, but its current Philippine product page does not present it as a separately designated “all-new 2026 model-year” vehicle. This article therefore uses “2026” to describe the Philippine buying period, not to claim a new model-year redesign.

What engine does the Philippine Kia Sonet use?

Kia Philippines lists a 1,497 cc 1.5-liter inline-four DOHC gasoline engine producing 115 PS at 6,300 rpm and 144 Nm at 4,500 rpm.

Is the Kia Sonet automatic?

The LX AT, EX AT, and SX AT use Kia’s Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT). The entry LX MT uses a six-speed manual transmission.

What is the Kia Sonet ground clearance?

Kia Philippines lists a minimum ground clearance of 205 mm for the Sonet.

Is the Kia Sonet a 4x4?

No. Kia Philippines lists the Sonet as front-wheel drive.

How many people can the Kia Sonet carry?

Kia’s Philippine brochure lists seating capacity at five people.

Which Kia Sonet variant is the best value?

There is no universal best variant. The LX AT is a sensible baseline for buyers who want an automatic at the lowest automatic SRP. The EX AT adds equipment, while the SX AT is the better choice for buyers who specifically prioritize the flagship’s active-safety and convenience features.

What warranty does the Kia Sonet have in the Philippines?

Kia Philippines currently lists 5-year / 160,000-km basic warranty coverage for private-use passenger vehicles, subject to Kia’s warranty terms, limitations, and exclusions.

Is 205 mm ground clearance a safe flood-wading depth?

No. Ground clearance and safe water-wading depth are different measurements. Avoid driving through floodwater whenever possible because water can damage mechanical, electrical, and interior components.

Primary Sources and Data Notes

This article prioritizes Kia Philippines first-party information. Manufacturer prices and specifications can change, and the actual unit offered by a dealer remains the final object you should verify.

Fact-check date: September 13, 2026. The linked Sonet brochure states “Date Printed: May 2024”; current core pricing and mechanical specifications were separately checked against Kia Philippines’ live price and specification pages.

Sunday, July 16, 2023

Kia's Electric Leap: EV9 SUV Delivers Swiveling Seats, But Will it Turn Heads?

Kia EV9

Ladies and gentlemen, it seems like the day we've all been waiting for has arrived. Kia, the automaker that has brought us countless forgettable sedans and uninspiring hatchbacks, has finally decided to dip its toes into the electric vehicle (EV) market. Brace yourselves, because the Kia EV9 is here, and it's trying to make a splash with its swiveling seats and family-friendly features. But let's not get carried away just yet; it's time to put on our critical hats and take a closer look.

First things first, let's talk about the design. The Kia EV9 sports a boxy exterior that screams, "Hey, I'm an electric SUV!" It's like Kia's designers took a standard SUV and decided to give it the electric treatment by adding some futuristic touches. Now, don't get me wrong, the EV9 is not an eyesore by any means, but it's not going to win any beauty contests either. It's more of a "love it or tolerate it" kind of situation.

But where the EV9 really tries to stand out is on the inside. It boasts a spacious interior with seating for seven lucky passengers. And get this, folks – the seats swivel! Yes, you heard that right. Kia wants to make sure you never have to strain your neck again while trying to have a conversation with your passengers. It's a gimmicky feature, no doubt, but hey, at least they're trying something different, right?

Now, let's move on to the performance, or lack thereof. The EV9 comes with both rear-wheel drive (RWD) and all-wheel drive (AWD) options, offering a range of 220 to 290 miles depending on the battery and drivetrain choices. Not bad, Kia, not bad. But let's not forget that other EV manufacturers have been offering similar or even greater ranges for quite some time now. It's like Kia just decided to join the EV party fashionably late and brought a bottle of mediocre range as its gift.

Power-wise, the EV9 offers a range of 204 to 380 horsepower. Again, it's not terrible, but it's not exactly groundbreaking either. We've seen other electric SUVs delivering much more power, so Kia's attempt here feels more like a half-hearted leap than a giant leap for EV-kind.

Kia claims that it has worked hard to ensure the EV9 delivers the best driving experience in its class. They have lowered the center of gravity, fine-tuned the suspension, tires, and traction control system. But let's be honest, folks, we've heard these claims before. Every automaker loves to throw around terms like "best-in-class" and "unparalleled driving experience," but in reality, it often boils down to marketing buzzwords.

But perhaps the most interesting aspect of the EV9 is its pricing and availability. The base price for the EV9 is expected to be around $51,000 in the US and close to €70,000 in Europe. However, that's before any tax credits or incentives, so don't get too excited just yet. Kia is aiming to qualify for the federal tax incentives for EVs manufactured in the US, but initially, the first units arriving in the US will be imported from Korea, meaning no tax incentives. It's only in 2024 that Kia plans to shift production to its facility in West Point, Georgia, to meet the requirements for the full $7,500 federal tax incentive. So, if you're eagerly waiting for the tax breaks, you might have to exercise some patience.

European customers, on the other hand, can expect to get their hands on the EV9 around September 2023. Just in time for autumn, when the leaves start falling and the temperature drops, because nothing says luxury like swiveling seats in an electric SUV.

In conclusion, the Kia EV9 is Kia's attempt to enter the electric vehicle market with a family-friendly luxury SUV. It brings some interesting features to the table, such as swiveling seats and a spacious interior, but it falls short in other areas, like performance and design. It's a decent offering, but it's not going to set the world on fire or give established EV manufacturers any sleepless nights. So, if you're in the market for a larger people-carrier and you don't mind sacrificing some performance and aesthetics for a few gimmicks, the EV9 might just be the right choice for you. Otherwise, there are plenty of other electric SUVs out there that offer a more compelling package. The choice is yours, folks. Choose wisely.

Read more:

    Monday, January 9, 2023

    Kia Niro EV Cargo: A Versatile and Efficient Delivery Solution

    Kia Niro EV Cargo

    The Kia Niro EV Cargo has recently been unveiled in the Netherlands, offering a versatile and environmentally friendly delivery solution for businesses. The electric vehicle (EV) has a range of up to 460 km, or 286 miles, and 255 Nm of torque, thanks to its 64.8 kWh battery and 150 kW motor. The Niro EV Cargo is created using a conversion kit that includes an aluminum coated load area and metal divider, transforming the standard Niro EV into a delivery vehicle.

    Two versions of the cargo kit are available for the Niro EV Cargo. The Basic Kit, which retails for €1,990, or approximately $2,122, includes an aluminum-coated load floor, a metal bar divider to fit behind the front seats, and two lashing eyes to secure cargo. The Pro Kit includes the same parts, in addition to four more lashing eyes and two storage compartments between the front seats and beneath the load area. The Pro Kit is priced at €2,680, or about $2,858.

    Four different models of the Kia Niro EV Cargo are available, ranging from the entry-level DynamicLine to the top-end ExecutiveLine. Prices for the EV start at €38,230, and the vehicles come with a generous seven-year or 150,000 km warranty.

    Charging the Niro EV Cargo is convenient and efficient, with the ability to charge from 10 to 80% in just 43 minutes using a fast charger.

    Collaboration with Veth Automotive

    The Kia Niro EV Cargo is a collaborative effort between Kia and Veth Automotive, a Dutch company specializing in the development and production of electric drive systems and electric vehicles. The two companies have worked together to create a smart conversion kit that allows the Niro to be easily transformed into a delivery vehicle.

    The Niro EV Cargo sits between Kia's e-Soul delivery van and standard Niro EV models, offering a unique combination of functionality and sustainability. Its aluminum coated load area and metal divider make it a practical choice for businesses looking to transport goods, while its electric powertrain ensures low emissions and cost-effectiveness.

    Conclusion

    The Kia Niro EV Cargo is a welcome addition to the growing market of electric delivery vehicles. Its impressive range, strong torque, and durable design make it a practical choice for businesses looking to reduce their carbon footprint and operating costs. The availability of two cargo kits, as well as a range of models, allows for customization to meet the specific needs of each business. The collaboration between Kia and Veth Automotive has resulted in a smart and efficient solution for delivery needs.

    We invite readers to share their thoughts on the Kia Niro EV Cargo in the comments section below. Do you think this electric delivery vehicle is a practical solution for businesses? How do you think it compares to other electric delivery options on the market? Let us know your thoughts using the hashtags #KiaNiroEVCargo and #ElectricDelivery. We look forward to hearing your opinions!

    Powered by Blogger.